
Paracelsus® bismuth oxychloride
Applications: - cosmetics - coatings
Paracelsus® is a range of bismuth oxychloride pearlescent pigments and dispersions. The main applications are colour cosmetics and buttons for the textile industry.
Paracelsus® is the ideal product to create superior brilliance with high pearly luster effects. Paracelsus® products have excellent adhesion and covering power with exceptional compressibility and binding characteristics. This makes them ideal for cosmetic applications such as pressed powders and lip sticks. Paracelsus® effect pigments are available in powder form, as coloured pigments and in dispersed form.
The following products are available:
Paracelsus® NC25, a 25% dispersion in nitrocellulose lacquer; main application: nail polish.
Paracelsus® NC60, a 60% dispersion in nitrocellulose lacquer; main application: nail polish.
Paracelsus® Silver Pearl, a powder offering bright silver luster effects; main applications lip sticks and pressed powders.
Paracelsus® Soft Silver Pearl, a powder offering silver luster effects; main applications lip sticks and pressed powders.
Paracelsus® White Pearl, a powder offering bright white luster effects; main applications lip sticks and pressed powders.
Paracelsus® Soft White Pearl, a powder offering white luster effects; main applications lip sticks and pressed powders.
Paracelsus® Mica, BiOCl coated mica flakes, offering transparent luster effects: main applications pressed powders.
Paracelsus® Colour, BiOCl powders coated with cosmetic approved colourants. A range of 10 different colour shades is available: main applications lip sticks and pressed powders.
Paracelsus® ATBC-35mv, BiOCl dispersion for buttons, application: buttons for the textile industry.
The principal application for effect pigments in casting resins is the manufacture of buttons using centrifugal casting, rod casting or cup casting processes. Paracelsus® ATBC-35mv is used to achieve optimum alignment of the pigment platelets in unsaturated polyester resin.
Paracelsus® effect pigments are UV resistant and provide long shelf life finished products. They comply to the main regulations for cosmetics and coatings.

